Switch stackabil cu management Layer 3, 16 Porturi 10GBASE-SR/LR SFP+, sursa 100~240V AC, 36~60V DC - SGS-6340-16XR

Cod: SGS-6340-16XR

Switch Layer 3, 16 sloturi 10Giga, IP stacking, consola RJ45 la DB9 pentru management si setup de baza, interfata USB 2.0 pentru management si update de firmware, IP Source Guard, Dynamic ARP Inspection 

Powerful All-port 10Gbps Solution for Enterprise Core Networks
PLANET SGS-6340-16XR is a Layer 3 Stackable Managed Gigabit Switch that provides high-density performance via its Layer 3 10Gigabit static routing with 16 SFP+ fiber interfaces delivered in a rugged case. The administrator can flexibly choose a suitable SFP/SFP+ transceiver according to the transmission distance or the transmission speed required to extend the 10G network efficiently. Besides, with the 320Gbps switching fabric, the SGS-6340-16XR can handle extremely large amounts of data in a secure topology linking to backbone or high capacity servers for enterprises, data centers, campuses and so on where VoIP, video streaming, and multicast applications are utilized.

 

AC and DC Redundant Power to Ensure Continuous Operation
The SGS-6340-16XR is equipped with one 100~240V AC power supply unit and one additional -48 ~ -60V DC power supply unit for redundant power supply installation. A redundant power system is also provided to enhance the reliability with either AC or DC power supply unit. The redundant power system is specifically designed to handle the demands of high-tech facilities requiring the highest power integrity. Furthermore, with the -48 ~ -60V DC power supply implemented, the SGS-6340-16XR can act as a telecom level device.

 

Layer 3 Routing Support
The Switch enables the administrator to conveniently boost network efficiency by configuring Layer 3 static routing manually, the RIP (Routing Information Protocol) or OSPF (Open Shortest Path First) settings automatically. The RIP can employ the hop count as a routing metric and prevent routing loops by implementing a limit on the number of hops allowed in a path from the source to a destination. The maximum number of hops allowed for the RIP is 15. The OSPF is an interior dynamic routing protocol for autonomous system based on link-state. The protocol creates a link-state database by exchanging link-states among Layer 3 switches, and then uses the Shortest Path First algorithm to generate a route table based on that database.

High Performance
With a high-performance architecture, the SGS-6340-16XR is capable of providing non-blocking switch fabric and wire-speed throughput as high as 320Gbps, which greatly simplifies the tasks of upgrading the LAN for catering to increasing bandwidth demands.

 

Abundant IPv6 Support
The SGS-6340-16XR provides IPv6 management and enterprise-level secure features such as SSH, ACL, WRR (Weighted Round Robin) and RADIUS authentication. The SGS-6340-16XR thus helps the enterprises to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment. In addition, you don’t need to replace the network facilities when the IPv6 FTTx edge network is built.

Excellent and Secure Traffic Control
The SGS-6340-16XR is loaded with powerful traffic management and WRR features to enhance services offered by enterprises and campuses. The WRR functionalities include wire-speed Layer 4 traffic classifiers and bandwidth limitation which are particularly useful for multi-tenant unit, multi-business unit, Telco, or network service applications.

Powerful Security
The ACL policies supported can classify the traffic by source/destination IP addresses, source/destination MAC addresses, IP protocols, TCP/UDP, IP precedence, time ranges and ToS. Moreover, various policies can be conducted to forward the traffic.

The SGS-6340-16XR also provides IEEE 802.1x port based access authentication, which can be deployed with RADIUS, to ensure the port level security and block illegal users. Thus, the SGS-6340-16XR empowers enterprises and campuses to take full advantage of the limited network resources and guarantees the best performance in VoIP and video conferencing transmission.

Robust Layer 2 Features
The Switch can be programmed for basic switch management functions such as port speed configuration, port aggregation, VLAN, Spanning Tree Protocol, WRR, bandwidth control and IGMP snooping. It also supports 802.1Q tagged VLAN, Q-in-Q, voice VLAN and GVRP Protocol. The VLAN groups allowed to be on the SGS-6340-16XR will be maximally up to 256. By supporting port aggregation, the SGS-6340-16XR allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combined with multiple ports. It enables up to 128 groups for trunking with a maximum of 8 ports for each group.

IP Stacking Management
The SGS-6340-16XR supports IP stacking function that helps network managers to easily configure up to 24 switches in the same series via one single IP address instead of connecting and setting each unit one by one. The IP Stacking technology groups SGS-6340 switch series together to enable centralized management through a single unit, regardless of physical location or switch type, as long as they are connected to the same local network.

 

Efficient and Secure Management
For efficient management, the SGS-6340-16XR Managed 10Gigabit Switch is equipped with console, Web and SNMP management interfaces. With its built-in Web-based management interface, the SGS-6340-16XR offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. The SGS-6340-16XR supports standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) and can be managed via any standard-based management software.

For reducing product learning time, the SGS-6340-16XR offers Cisco-like command via Telnet or console port. Moreover, the SGS-6340-16XR offers secure remote management by supporting SSH connection which encrypts the packet content at each session.

Flexibility and Extension Solution
The SGS-6340-16XR provides 16 1G/10Gbps dual speed SFP+ Fiber ports. Each of the SFP+ slots supports Dual-Speed, 10GBASE-SR/LR or 1000BASE-SX/LX. Therefore, the administrator can flexibly choose the suitable SFP/SFP+ transceiver according to not only the transmission distance, but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 10km (multi-mode fiber) or up to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 km (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

High Availability Mesh Networking Solution for Big Data System
By means of improving the technology of Optical Fiber Ethernet with highly-flexible, highly-extendable and easy-to-install features, the SGS-6340-16XR offers up to 320Gbps data exchange speed via Optical Fiber interface and the transmission distance can be extended to 10km. The SGS-6340-16XR features a strong, rapid, self-recovery capability to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. It incorporates Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1s MSTP) into customer’s automation network to enhance system reliability and uptime. The SGS-6340-16XR is the ideal solution for data centers, service providers and telecoms to build redundant connection and establish high bandwidth for Big Data server farm.

Triple Play Service of Backbone Network Solution
In telecommunications, triple play service is a marketing term for the provisioning of more bandwidth-intensive services, such as broadband Internet access, television and the latency-sensitive telephone, over a single broadband connection. The SGS-6340-16XR provides up to 320Gbps bandwidth to exchange data, voice and video packets via fiber patch cable. It’s the suitable aggregation switch for ISPs and Telcos building a heavy traffic backbone network infrastructure.

Layer 3 VLAN Routing and 10G Uplink Application
With the built-in robust Layer 3 routing protocols, the SGS-6340-16XR ensures reliable routing between VLANs and network segments. The routing protocols can be applied by VLAN interface with up to 64 routing entries. The SGS-6340-16XR, certainly an ideal solution for enterprises, offers greater security, control and bandwidth conservation, and high-speed uplink.

Hardware Specifications
SFP+ Slots 16 10GBASE-SR/LR SFP+ interface
Compatible with 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX SFP transceiver
Console 1 x RJ45-to-RS232 serial port (9600, 8, N, 1)
Switch Architecture Store-and-forward
Switch Fabric 320Gbps/non-blocking
Switch Throughput 238Mpps
Address Table 16K MAC address table with auto learning function
Shared Data Buffer 2MB
Flow Control Back pressure for half-duplex
IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex
Jumbo Frame 9KB
LED System: PWR, SYS, FAN
Ports:
MGMT: LNK, ACT
1/10G SFP+ Slot: LNK/ACT
Dimensions (W x D x H) 440 x 240 x 44 mm, 1U height
Weight 3.1kg
Power Consumption 27 watts/93 BTU (maximum)
Power Requirements AC 100~240V, 50/60Hz
DC -48 ~ -60V
Fan 1
Management Function
System Configuration Console, Telnet, SSH, Web browser, SNMP v1, v2c and v3
Management ■ Supports both IPv4 and IPv6 Protocols
■ Supports the user IP security inspection for IPv4/IPv6 SNMP
■ Supports MIB and TRAP
■ Supports IPv4/IPv6 FTP/TFTP
■ Supports IPv4/IPv6 NTP
■ Supports RMON 1, 2, 3, 9 four groups
■ Supports the RADIUS authentication for IPv4/IPv6 Telnet user name and
 password
■ Supports IPv4/IPv6 SSH
■ The right configuration for users to adopt RADIUS server’s shell
 management
■ Supports CLI, console, Telnet
■ Supports SNMPv1, v2c and v3
■ Supports Security IP safety net management function: Avoiding unlawful
 landing at non-restrictive area
■ Supports Syslog server for IPv4 and IPv6
■ Supports TACACS+
Layer 3 Function
Routing Protocol Static routing, RIP and OSPF
Routing Table 64
Layer 2 Function
Port Configuration Port disable/enable
Auto-negotiation 10/100/1000Mbps full and half duplex mode selection
Flow control disable/enable
Bandwidth control on each port
Port loopback detect
Port Status Display each port’s speed duplex mode, link status, flow control status and
auto negotiation status
VLAN 802.1Q tagged based VLAN, up to 256 VLAN groups
802.1ad Q-in-Q (VLAN stacking)
GVRP for VLAN management
Private VLAN Edge (PVE) supported
Protocol-based VLAN
MAC-based VLAN
IP subnet VLAN
Bandwidth Control TX/RX/both
Link Aggregation IEEE 802.3ad LACP/static trunk
Supports 128 groups with 8 ports per trunk group
QoS 8 priority queues on all switch ports
Supports strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR) CoS policies
Traffic classification:
- IEEE 802.1p CoS/ToS
- IPv4/IPv6 DSCP
- Port-based WRR
Multicast IGMP v1/v2/v3 snooping
Querier mode support
MLD v1/v2 snooping
Querier mode support
Multicast VLAN Register (MVR)
Access Control List Supports Standard and Expanded ACL
IP-based ACL/MAC-based ACL
Time-based ACL
Up to 512 entries
Bandwidth Control At least 64Kbps stream
Security Supports MAC + port binding
IPv4/IPv6 + MAC + port binding
IPv4/IPv6 + port binding
Supports MAC filter
ARP scanning prevention
Authentication IEEE 802.1x port-based network access control
AAA authentication: TACACS+ and IPv4/IPv6 over RADIUS
SNMP MIBs RFC 1213 MIB-II
RFC 1215 Internet Engineering Task Force
RFC 1271 RMON
RFC 1354 IP-Forwarding MIB
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
RFC 1643 Ether-like MIB
RFC 1907 SNMPv2
RFC 2011 IP/ICMP MIB
RFC 2012 TCP MIB
RFC 2013 UDP MIB
RFC 2096 IP forward MIB
RFC 2233 IF MIB
RFC 2452 TCP6 MIB
RFC 2454 UDP6 MIB
RFC 2465 IPv6 MIB
RFC 2466 ICMP6 MIB
RFC 2573 SNMPv3 notification
RFC 2574 SNMPv3 VACM
RFC 2674 Bridge MIB Extensions
Standard Conformance
Regulatory Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3z Gigabit 1000BASE-SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ae 10Gb/s Ethernet
IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure
IEEE 802.3ad port trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
IEEE 802.1X port authentication network control
IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 793 TFTP
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 2068 HTTP
RFC 1112 IGMP v1
RFC 2236 IGMP v2
RFC 3376 IGMP v3
RFC 2710 MLD v1
FRC 3810 MLD v2
RFC 2328 OSPF v2
RFC 1058 RIP v1
RFC 2453 RIP v2
Environment
Operating Temperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 90% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature: -10 ~ 70 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 90% (non-condensing)
Data Tip Model Versiune Descriere Download
Nu s-au gasit rezultate