Switch de Retea Planet cu Smart Web Management Layer2, 24 Porturi, 1000Mbps +4 Porturi Shared SPF, Rackabil 19inch - GSW-2404SF

Cod: GSW-2404SF

Switch Smart Web, 24 Porturi 10/100/1000Mbps + 4 Porturi SFP

High-Performance and Cost-Effective Gigabit Solution for Enterprise Backbone and Data Center Networking
The PLANET GSW-2404SF is the Layer 2 Web Smart Gigabit Switch which can handle extremely large amounts of data in a secure topology linking to an Enterprise backbone or high capacity network server with 48Gbps switching fabric. The powerful features of QoS and network security enables GSW-2404SF to offer effective data traffic control for ISPs and Enterprises, such as VoIP, video streaming and multicast applications. The GSW-2404SF provides 24 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet ports with 4 shared Gigabit SFP slots. It is capable to provide the non-blocking switch fabric and wire-speed throughput as high as 48Gbps, which greatly simplifies the tasks of upgrading the LAN for catering to increasing bandwidth demands. It is ideal for the core layer of campus, enterprise networks and the aggregation layer of IP metropolitan networks.

Robust Layer 2 Features
The GSW-2404SF can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as Port Mirroring, dynamic Port / IEEE 802.3ad link aggregation, Port-Based / IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, Q-in-Q VLAN, Rapid Spanning Tree protocol, IEEE 802.1p QoS, bandwidth control , IGMP Querier / Snooping and Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) . The GSW-2404SF provides IEEE 802.1Q Tagged VLAN allowing maximally up to 256 VLAN groups. Via aggregation of supporting ports, the GSW-2404SF allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports. It enables maximum up to 8 groups of 12 ports for trunking and supports fail-over and 802.3ad LACP (Link Aggregation Control Protocol).

Excellent Traffic Control
The GSW-2404SF is loaded with powerful traffic management and QoS features to enhance services offered by telecoms. The QoS features includes IEEE 802.1p 4 priority Queues / DSCP and bandwidth limiting that are particular useful for multi-tenant unit, multi business unit, Telco, or Network Service Provider applications. The GSW-2404SF empowers the enterprises to take full advantages of the limited network resources and guarantees the best performance in VoIP and Video conferencing transmission.

Efficient Management
For efficient management, the GSW-2404SF Web Smart Gigabit Switch is equipped with WEB and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-based management interface, the PLANET GSW-2404SF offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. The GSW-2404SF also supports standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) and can be managed via any standard-based management software. Furthermore, it provides configuration backup and restore function through web interface for quick deployment of multi-devices with the same configuration.

Powerful Security
PLANET GSW-2404SF offers IEEE 802.1X Port-Based access control and RADIUS Server Authentication for system authentication. Its security mechanism also comprises of Filter Configuration and MAC Address Filter. The Filter Configuration provides per port Source IP filter to block unauthorized access and Static MAC Address assigns destination MAC address at specified port. With the benefit of Port-Based / IEEE 802.1Q VLAN function, network administrators can now construct highly secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.


Flexibility and Extension Solution
The four mini-GBIC slots built in the GSW-2404SF are compatible with 1000Base-FX / 1000Base-SX/LX and WDM SFP (Small Factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules. The distance can be extended from 550 meters (Multi-Mode fiber) up to above 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (Single-Mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications of the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Optimal Solution for Energy-Saving and High Gigabit Performance
In line with the energy-saving trend worldwide, PLANET GSW-2404SF adopts the new generation green technology. The GSW-2404SF is upgraded from earlier version and brings both benefits of energy saving and gigabit performance. It uses new engine to provide power saving up to 15% less energy consumption without reducing the performance, and particularly offer flexible power saving mode to fill various demand. It is specially suited for enterprise and campus networking.

The GSW-2404SF incorporates two advanced Green Networking technologies:
• Hibernation power saving modes selection
- Both link-up and link-down
- Link-up only
- Link-down only
- No power saving

• Intelligent scales power based on cable length

High Performance Backbone / Server Farm Switch
Gigabit Ethernet supported equipment had become the fundamental unit of Enterprises and Network servers. With up to 48 Gigabits per second of non-blocking switch fabric, the GSW-2404SF can easily provide the high bandwidth required. It can provide a local, high bandwidth and Gigabit Ethernet network for backbone of enterprises or Telecoms. With its port trunking function, a 24 GB fat pipe is supported for connecting to the backbone if required. It is ideal to act as a server farm switch connecting servers. With the four SFP ports, the GSW-2404SF provides the uplink to the edge network through Gigabit Ethernet LX/SX SFP modules.

 

Department / Edge Security and QoS Switch
The GSW-2404SF improves the network efficiency and protects the network clients with the powerful features:
• QoS
• 802.1x Port-Based and MAC-Based network access authentication security
• Filter Configuration for source IP filter per port to block unauthorized access
• Static MAC Address assigns destination MAC address at specified port
• Multicast IGMP Snooping

Hardware Specification
Hardware Version Version 3
10/100/1000Mbps Copper Ports 24-Port Auto-MDI / MDI-X
SFP / mini-GBIC Slots 4, shared with Port-21~Port-24, 100Base-FX / 1000Base-SX/LX Dual mode
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Switch Throughput@64Bytes 35.7Mpps
Switch Fabric 48Gbps / non-blocking
Share Data Buffer 500KB
Address Table 8K entries
Flow Control Back pressure for Half-Duplex , IEEE 802.3x Pause Frame for Full-Duplex
Power Consumption Max. 26 Watts / 88 BTU
Dimension ( W x D x H) 440 x 120 x 44 mm, 1U height
Weight 1.67kg
Power Requirement AC 100~240V, 50/60Hz , 1A
Temperature Operating: 0~50 Degree C / Storage: -40~70 Degree C
Humidity Operating: 5~90% , non-condensing / Storage: 5~90% , non-condensing
Layer 2 Function
Management Interface Web Browser, SNMPv1, v2c
Firmware Upgrade Web interface
Configuration backup and restore Yes, through web interface
Port Configuration - Port disable/enable
- Auto-Negotiation
- 10/100/1000Mbps full and half duplex mode selection
- Flow Control disable / enable
- Inband and outband bandwidth control
- Port description
- Frame Length setting
Port Statistics Displays per port Ethernet traffic receive counter information
SFP module built-in information display Yes
Port Mirroring Monitor the incoming or outgoing traffic on a particular port
Link Aggregation Supports 8 groups of 12-Port trunk, IEEE 802.3ad LACP
VLAN Port-Based VLAN / IEEE 802.1Q Tagged Based VLAN , up to 256 VLAN groups
Rapid Spanning Tree Yes
IGMP Snooping IGMP Querier , IGMP (v1/v2) Snooping, up to 256 multicast Groups
QoS 4 priority queues on all switch ports, 8 mapping ID to 4 priority queues, Traffic class assignment based on IEEE 802.1p tag, or DSCP field
IEEE 802.1x Authentication Yes
Filter Configuration Source IP filter per port to block unauthorized access
MAC Address Filter Static MAC Address assigns destination MAC address at specified port
Diagnostics Cable Diagnostics technology and ICMP Ping function
Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) Discover basic information of neighboring devices on the local broadcast domain
Green Networking Energy save for per port link up / link down operation mode
Standards Conformance
Regulation Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3: 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u: 100Base-TX / 100Base-FX
IEEE 802.3z: 1000Base- SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab: 1000Base-T
IEEE 802.3x: Flow Control and Back pressure
IEEE 802.3ad: Port trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1Q: VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1w: Rapid spanning tree protocol
IEEE 802.1p: Class of service
IEEE 802.1x: Port Authentication Network Control
IEEE 802.1ab: LLDP
 
Data Tip Model Versiune Descriere Download
Nu s-au gasit rezultate