Switch de Retea Planet cu Management IPv6, 8 Porturi 10/100/1000Mbps cu 802.3 at PoE si 2 sloturi SFP Gigabit (150W) - WGSD-10020HP

Cod: WGSD-10020HP

Switch cu Management IPv6, 8 Porturi 10/100/1000Mbps cu 802.3 at PoE si 2 sloturi SFP

Centralized Power Management for Gigabit Ethernet Networking
To fulfill the demand of higher power required PoE network applications with Gigabit speed transmission, PLANET introduces new high PoE, desktop 13-inch size Gigabit Managed Switch, WGSD-10020HP, which features high performance Gigabit IEEE 802.3af PoE (Up to 15.4W) and IEEE 802.3at PoE Plus (Up to 30.8W) on all ports. A maximum of 30.8 watts is available on each Gigabit port of the WGSD-10020HP for powering per PD, with a maximum PoE delivery of 150 watts for all ports in order to satisfy the increasing needs of power consumption by PDs. Providing Gigabit throughput and high power supply, the WGSD-10020HP optimizes the installation and power management of network devices such as 11n wireless access points (APs) with Gigabit PoE LAN port, security PTZ / Speed Dome network video camera, large screen PoE Video phones, thin-clients and more.

Intelligent Powered Device Alive Check
The WGSD-10020HP PoE Gigabit Managed Switch can be configured to monitor connected PD (Powered Device) status in real-time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and responding, the WGSD-10020HP will recycle the PoE port power and bring the PD back to work. It will greatly enhance the network reliability through the PoE port resetting the PD’s power source and reduce administrator management burden.

PoE Schedule for Energy Saving
Under the trend of energy saving worldwide and contributing to environment protection on the Earth, the WGSD-10020HP can effectively control the power supply along with its capability of giving high watts power over Ethernet. The “PoE schedule” function enables you to activate or inactivate PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals, which is a powerful function to help SMB or enterprise save power and money.

Cost-effective IPv6 Managed Gigabit Switch Solution for SMB
To fulfill the demand of IPv6 (Internet Protocol version 6) network infrastructure, the WGSD-10020HP supports both IPv4 and IPv6 management functions. With plenty of management functions designed in easy and friendly management interfaces, the WGSD-10020HP is the best choice for ISPs to build the IPv6 FTTx edge service and for SMB to connect with IPv6 network.

Diversity for Multiple Applications
The WGSD-10020HP is a desktop size Layer 2 / Layer 4 Full Managed Gigabit Switch, which can handle an extremely large amount of data in a secure topology linking to an enterprise backbone or high capacity network server with 20Gbps switching fabric. The powerful features of QoS and network security offered by the WGSD-10020HP provides effective data traffic control for ISPs and enterprises utilizing VoIP, video streaming and multicast applications. It is ideal for the remote access layer of campus and enterprise networks, and the aggregation layer of IP metropolitan networks.

Robust Layer 2 Features
The WGSD-10020HP can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic Port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, private VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree protocol (MSTP), Layer 2 to Layer 4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP/MLD Snooping. The WGSD-10020HP provides 802.1Q Tagged VLAN, and the VLAN groups allowed will be maximally up to 255. Via aggregation of supporting ports, the WGSD-10020HP allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple ports. It enables a maximum of up to 5 groups of 10 ports for trunk and supports fail-over as well.

Enhanced Security
PLANET WGSD-10020HP offers comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP / UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1x Port-Based and MAC-Baseduser and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy. The WGSD-10020HP also provides Network Security functions including DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard and Dynamic ARP Inspection to prevent IP snooping attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrators can now construct highly secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Excellent Traffic Control
The WGSD-10020HP is loaded with powerful traffic management and QoS features to enhance services offered by telecoms. The QoS features includes wire-speed Layer 4 traffic classifiers and bandwidth limiting that are particular useful for multi-tenant unit, multi business unit, Telco, or Network Service Provider applications. The WGSD-10020HP also empowers the enterprises to take full advantages of the limited network resources and guarantees the best performance in VoIP and Video conferencing transmission.

Efficient and Secure Management
For efficient management, the WGSD-10020HP Managed Ethernet Switch is equipped with console, WEB and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-Based management interface, the WGSD-10020HP offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. The WGSD-10020HP supports standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) and can be managed via any standard-based management software. For text-based management, the WGSD-10020HP can be accessed via Telnet and the console port. Moreover, the WGSD-10020HP offers secure remote management by supporting SSH, SSL and SNMPv3 connections which encrypt the packet content at each session.

Flexibility and Extension Solution
The two mini-GBIC slots built in the WGSD-10020HP support dual-speed, 100Base-FX and 1000Base-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules, meaning the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to the transmission distance or the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters (Multi-Mode fiber) up to above 10/20/30/40/50/60/70/120 kilometers (Single-Mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

High Power IP Surveillance and Wireless LAN Service in Public Transportation
Applying the capability of IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet standard, the WGSD-10020HP can directly connect with any IEEE 802.3at end-node like PTZ (Pan, Tilt & Zoom) network cameras, Speed Dome IP cameras, color touch- screen Voice over IP (VoIP) telephones, and multi-channel wireless LAN access points. Besides the wired Internet network, the WGSD-10020HP enables the wireless LAN deployment to be more efficient in the transportation stations to bring high-speed Internet services in wide areas. By adopting PoE Wireless LAN structure, the transportation authority gains benefits from less cost while providing better Internet services in wider areas for the travelers.

VoIP Network in IP Office
With the business office expansion, the additional telephones required could be installed at less cost via the implementation of PoE IP Telephony system than that of the traditional circuit wiring telephony system. PLANET WGSD-10020HP 802.3at Desktop PoE Switch, which is backward compatible with 802.3af, helps enterprises to create an integrated data, voice, and powered network. PLANET 802.3af / 802.3at compliant IP phones and analog telephony adapter can be installed without any additional power cable because the power can be provided via the standard Ethernet cable from the connected WGSD-10020HP. With the WGSD-10020HP, IP telephony deployment becomes more reliable and cost effective, which helps enterprises save tremendous cost when upgrading from the traditional telephony system to IP telephony communications infrastructure.

Hardware Specification
Hardware Version 2
Copper Ports 8 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
SFP/mini-GBIC Slots 2 1000Base-SX/LX/BX SFP interfaces (Port-9 and Port-10)
Compatible with 100Base-FX SFP
Console Port 1 x RS-232 DB9 serial port (115200, 8, N, 1)
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric 20Gbps / non-blocking
Throughout 14.88Mpps
Address Table 8K entries, automatic source address learning and ageing
Share Data Buffer 1392 kilobytes
ESD Protection 6KV
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex
Back pressure for half-duplex
Jumbo Frame 9Kbytes
Reset Button < 5 seconds: System reboot
> 5 seconds: Factory Default
Dimensions (W x D x H) 330 x 155 x 43.5 mm, 1U high
Weight 1.8kg
LED Power, FAN Alert,
Link/Act per Gigabit port,
PoE In-Use for Port-1~ 8
Power Consumption Max. 172.9 watts / 589.6 BTU
Power Requirements AC 100~240V, 50/60Hz
Power over Ethernet
PoE Standard IEEE 802.3af / at PoE / PSE
PoE Power Supply Type End-Span
PoE Power Output Per Port 56V DC
Max. 30.8 watts
Power Pin Assignment 1/2(+), 3/6(-)
PoE Power Budget 150 Watts maximum
PoE Ability Number of PD @ 7 watts: 8
Number of PD @ 15.4 watts: 8
Number of PD @ 30.8 watts: 4
Layer 2 Function
Basic Management Interfaces Console, Telnet, Web Browser, SNMPv1, v2c
Secure Management Interface SSH, SSL, SNMP v3
Port Configuration Port disable / enable
Auto-Negotiation 10/100/1000Mbps full and half duplex mode selection
Flow Control disable / enable
Bandwidth control on each port
Power saving mode control
Port Status Display each port’s speed duplex mode, link status, flow control status,auto negotiation status, trunk status
Port Mirroring TX / RX / Both
Many to 1 monitor
VLAN 802.1Q Tagged based VLAN, up to 256 VLAN groups
Q-in-Q tunneling
Private VLAN Edge (PVE)
MAC-based VLAN
Protocol-based VLAN
Voice VLAN
MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration)
Up to 256 VLAN groups, out of 4096 VLAN IDs
Link Aggregation IEEE 802.3ad LACP / static trunk
5 groups of 10-port trunk support
QoS Traffic classification based, strict priority and WRR
8-level priority for switching
- Port Number
- 802.1p priority
- 802.1Q VLAN tag
- DSCP/TOS field in IP Packet
IGMP Snooping IGMP (v1/v2/v3) Snooping, up to 255 multicast Groups
IGMP Querier mode support
MLD Snooping MLD (v1/v2) Snooping, up to 255 multicast Groups
MLD Querier mode support
Access Control List IP-based ACL / MAC-based ACL
Up to 123 entries
Bandwidth Control Per port bandwidth control
Ingress: 500Kb~80Mbps
Egress: 64Kb~80Mbps
SNMP MIBs RFC-1213 MIB-II
IF-MIB
RFC-1493 Bridge MIB
RFC-1643 Ethernet MIB
RFC-2863 Interface MIB
RFC-2665 Ether-Like MIB
RFC-2737 Entity MIB
RFC-2618 RADIUS Client MIB
RFC-3411 SNMP-Frameworks-MIB
IEEE 802.1X PAE
LLDP
MAU-MIB
Standards Conformance
Regulation Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX/100Base-FX
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000Base-T
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back pressure
IEEE 802.3ad Port trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1D Spanning tree protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid spanning tree protocol
IEEE 802.1s Multiple spanning tree protocol
IEEE 802.1p Class of service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1x Port Authentication Network Control
IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet plus
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 793 TFTP
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 2068 HTTP
RFC 1112 IGMP version 1
RFC 2236 IGMP version 2
RFC 3376 IGMP version 3
RFC 2710 MLD version 1
FRC 3810 MLD version 2
Environment
Operating Environment 0 ~ 50 degrees C
Storage Environment -10 ~ 70 degrees C
Operating Humidity 5 ~ 95%, Relative Humidity, non-condensing
Storage Humidity 5 ~ 95%, Relative Humidity, non-condensing
 
Data Tip Model Versiune Descriere Download
13 august, 2013 Datasheet WGSD-10020HP
13 august, 2013 Manual Utilizare WGSD-10020HP v1.0
13 august, 2013 Datasheet WGSD-10020HP