Switch de Retea Planet cu Management IPv6, 28 Porturi 10/100/1000Mbps din care 24 Porturi 802.3 af PoE si 4 sloturi SFP Gigabit (180W) - WGSW-28040P

Cod: WGSW-28040P

Switch cu Management IPv6, 28 Porturi 10/100/1000Mbps din care 24 Porturi 802.3 af PoE si 4 sloturi SFP

Incredibly Perfect 24-Port PoE Gigabit Switch for SMB Network
PLANET introduces the latest cost-effective Managed PoE Gigabit Switch, WGSW-28040P Series, which is perfectly designed for SMB and SOHO PoE network infrastructures. The WGSW-28040P Series is a 28-port Gigabit Ethernet switch providing 802.3af Power over Ethernet on its first 24 Gigabit ports and 4 extra Gigabit TP/SFP combo uplink interfaces for connecting the PoE Switch to core network. Besides the user-friendly but advanced IPv6 / IPv4 management interfaces and abundant L2 / L4 switching functions, the WGSW-28040P Series applies the Green technology to provide energy saving, high speed and reliable office network environment. The WGSW-28040P Series is quite suitable for next generation network deployment and offers the lowest total cost of ownership. It is the best investment for business expansion or upgrading its network infrastructure.

High Performance
The WGSW-28040 Series provides 28 Gigabit Ethernet ports of which 4 shared Gigabit SFP slots are included. It boasts high performance switch architecture that is capable of providing the non-blocking switch fabric and wire-speed throughput as high as 56Gbps, which greatly simplifies the tasks of upgrading the LAN for catering to increasing bandwidth demands.

Easy Cabling Installation by Power over Ethernet
The PoE in-line power following the standard IEEE 802.3af makes the WGSW-28040P Series able to power on 24 PoE compliant devices at the distance up to 100 meters through the 4-pair Cat 5/5e UTP wire. With data and power over Ethernet from one unit, it can easily build a power centrally-controlled IP phone system, IP camera system, or Wireless AP group for the enterprises. Adopting the PoE technology for a wire carrying both data and power, the WGSW-28040P Series reduces cable deployment and the need for dedicated electrical outlets on the wall, ceiling or any unreachable place. Therefore, the WGSW-28040P Series helps the SMBs lower the installation costs, simplify the installation effort and eliminate the need of electricians or extension cords.

IPv6 / IPv4 Dual Stack
By supporting IPv6 management features and also backward compatible with IPv4, the WGSW-28040 Series helps the SMBs to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment but does not need to replace the network facilities while the ISP constructs the IPv6 FTTx edge network.

Robust Layer 2 Features
The WGSW-28040 Series can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic Port link aggregation, 802.1Q VLAN and Q-in-Q VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree protocol (MSTP), Loop and BPDU Guard, and IGMP Snooping. Via aggregation of supporting ports, the WGSW-28040 Series allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports as a 16Gbps fat pipe and supports fail-over as well.

Efficient Traffic Control
The WGSW-28040 Series is loaded with robust QoS features and powerful traffic management to enhance services to business-class data, voice, and video solutions. The functionality includes broadcast / multicast storm control, per port bandwidth control, IP DSCP QoS priority and remarking. It guarantees the best performance at VoIP and video stream transmission and empowers the enterprises to take full advantages of the limited network resources.

Enhanced and Secure Management
For efficient management, the WGSW-28040 Series is equipped with console, WEB, telnet and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-based management interface, the WGSW-28040 Series offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. By supporting standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP), the switch can be managed via any standard management software. For text-based management, the switch can be accessed via Telnet and the console port. Moreover, the WGSW-28040 Series offers secure remote management by supporting SSH and SSL connection which encrypt the packet content at each session.

Powerful Security for User Management
PLANET WGSW-28040 Series offers comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X Port-Based authentication, which can be deployed with RADIUS, to ensure the port level security and block illegal users. With the Protected Port function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to guarantee user privacy. Port Security allows limiting the number of users on a given port. The network administrators can now construct highly secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Flexible Network Extension Solution
The four mini-GBIC slots built in the WGSW-28040 Series are compatible with 100/1000Base-SX/LX and WDM SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules. The transmission distance can be extended from 550 meters (Multi-Mode fiber) up to above 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (Single-Mode fiber or WDM fiber). It is well suited for applications in the enterprise data centers and distributions.

PoE IP Telephony Office
With the business office expansion, the additional telephones required could be installed in less cost via the implementation of PoE IP Telephony system than that of the traditional circuit wiring telephony system. PLANET WGSW-28040P Series PoE Managed Switch helps SMBs to create an integrated data, voice, and powered network. The 802.3af compliant IP Phones can be installed without the need of additional power cables because the power can be provided via the standard Ethernet cable from the WGSW-28040P Series. The WGSW-28040P Series work perfectly with PoE IP Phones and Analog Telephony Adapters and its IP DSCP priority of QoS feature improves the voice communication quality. With the WGSW-28040P Series, IP Telephony deployment becomes more reliable and cost effective, which helps SMBs save tremendous cost when upgrading from the traditional telephony to IP Telephony communications infrastructure.

Department / Workgroup PoE Switch
Providing up to 24-Port PoE, in-line power interface, the WGSW-28040P Series Managed PoE Switch can easily build a power centrally-controlled IP phone system, IP camera system, or Wireless AP group for the enterprises. For instance, IP cameras or Wireless APs can be easily installed for surveillance or wireless roaming demands in the office. Without the power-socket limitation, the PoE Switch makes the installation of cameras or Wireless LAN AP more easily and efficiently.

Hardware Specification
Hardware Version Version 2
Copper Ports 28 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 Auto-MDI / MDI-X ports
SFP/mini-GBIC Slots 4 SFP interfaces, shared with Port-25 to Port-28, compatible with 100Base-FX
Switch Processing Scheme Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric 56Gbps / non-blocking
Throughput @ 64Kbytes 41.67Mpps
MAC Address Table 16K entries
Share Data Buffer 448K bytes
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x Pause Frame for Full-Duplex
Back pressure for Half-Duplex
Jumbo Frame 9216 Bytes
LED PWR, SYS, LNK / ACT, PoE In-Use, 1000, PWR Alert, FAN 1 & 2 Alert
Dimension (W x D x H) 440 x 300 x 44.5 mm, 1U height
Weight WGSW-28040P: 3.9kg
WGSW-28040P4: 4.3kg
Power Consumption WGSW-28040P
   Max. 202 Watts / 688.82 BTU
WGSW-28040P4
   Max. 398 Watts / 1357.18 BTU
Power Requirement AC 100~240V, 50/60Hz
ESD Protection 6KV DC
Power over Ethernet
PoE Standard IEEE 802.3af PoE / PSE
PoE Power Supply Type End-Span
PoE Power Output Per Port 48V DC
Max. 15.4 Watts
Power Pin Assignment 1/2(+), 3/6(-)
PoE Power Budget WGSW-28040P: 180 Watts
WGSW-28040P4: 380 Watts
PoE Ability Number of PD @ 7Watts
   WGSW-28040P: 24
   WGSW-28040P4: 24
Number of PD @ 15.4Watts
   WGSW-28040P: 11
   WGSW-28040P4: 24
Layer 2 Function
Basic Management Interfaces Console, Telnet, Web Browser, SNMPv1, v2c
Security Management Interfaces SSH, SSL, SNMPv3
Port Configuration Port disable / enable
Auto-Negotiation 10/100/1000Mbps full and half duplex mode selection
Flow Control disable / enable
Port Description
Port Status Display each port’s speed duplex mode, link status, flow control status, auto negotiation status, and trunk status
VLAN 802.1Q Tagged Based VLAN
Q-in-Q
Private VLAN Edge (PVE)
IP Subnet VLAN
Voice VLAN
Up to 256 VLAN groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs
Link Aggregation IEEE 802.3ad LACP / Static Trunk
8 groups of 8-Port trunk support
QoS 8-Level priority queue for switching
Traffic classification based, Strict priority and WRR
■ 802.1p priority
■ IP DSCP field
IGMP Snooping IGMP (v1 / v2 / v3) Snooping, up to 255 multicast Groups
IGMP Querier mode support
Access Control List IP-Based ACL / MAC-Based ACL
Up to 256 entries
SNMP MIBs RFC 1213 MIB-II
IF-MIB
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
RFC 1643 Ethernet MIB
RFC 2863 Interface MIB
RFC 2665 Ether-Like MIB
RFC 2819 RMON MIB (Group 1)
RFC 2737 Entity MIB
RFC 3411 SNMP-MIB
Standards Conformance
Regulation Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX
IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000Base-T
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
IEEE 802.3ad Port trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1D Spanning tree protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid spanning tree protocol
IEEE 802.1s Multiple spanning tree protocol
IEEE 802.1p Class of service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1x Port Authentication Network Control
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
Environment
Operating Temperature: 0 ~ 50 Degree C
Relative Humidity: 20 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature: -10 ~ 70 Degree C
Relative Humidity: 20 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Data Tip Model Versiune Descriere Download
13 august, 2013 Datasheet WGSW-28040P
13 august, 2013 Datasheet WGSW-28040P
13 august, 2013 Datasheet WGSW-28040P V2