Switch cu management Layer2, 24 porturi PoE 10/100/1000T 802.3at + 2 porturi SFP - GS-4210-24P2S

Cod: GS-4210-24P2S

NOU! Switch Layer2, 24 porturi PoE 10/100/1000T 802.3at + 2 porturi SFP 

Cost-Optimized Managed PoE+ Switch for Small and Medium Businesses
PLANET GS-4210-24P2S is an ideal Gigabit PoE Switch which provides cost-effective advantage to local area network and is widely accepted in the SMB office network. It offers intelligent Layer 2 data packet switching and management functions, friendly web user interface and stable operation. The model complies with IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+) at an affordable price. The GS-4210-24P2S is equipped with 24 10/100/1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet ports and 2 100/1000Base-X SFP interfaces with inner power system. Its 24 Gigabit Ethernet ports integrated with 802.3at PoE+ injector function on all ports. It offers a rack-mountable, affordable, safe and reliable power solution for SMBs deploying Power over Ethernet networks, or requiring enhanced data security and network traffic management.

IEEE 802.3at/af Compliant Power Source Switch
The PoE in-line power following the IEEE 802.3at/af standard makes the GS-4210-24P2S able to deliver Gigabit speed data and up to 30 watts of power per port to 24 PoE compliant powered devices (PDs) with a combined power output budget of up to 300 watts. The GS-4210-24P2S provides more flexibility in power requirement for all kinds of PDs with affordable installation costs.

Robust Layer 2 Features
The GS-4210-24P2S can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, 802.1Q VLAN, Spanning Tree protocol (STP), Rapid Spanning Tree protocol (RSTP) and Multiple Spanning Tree protocol (MSTP), IGMP Querier and IGMP Snooping. Via aggregation of supporting ports, the GS-4210-24P2S allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple ports such as a 32Gbps fat pipe and supports fail-over as well. The Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) feature is also included and used to discover basic information about neighboring devices on the local broadcast domain.

Efficient Traffic Control
The GS-4210-24P2S is loaded with robust QoS features and powerful traffic management to enhance services to business-class data, voice, and video solutions. The functionality includes broadcast / multicast / unicast storm control, per port bandwidth control, 802.1p / CoS / IP DSCP QoS priority and remarking. It guarantees the best performance at VoIP and video stream transmission, and empowers the enterprises to take full advantages of the limited network resources.

Enhanced and Secure Management
For efficient management, the GS-4210-24P2S is equipped with console, Web, Telnet and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-based management interface, the GS-4210-24P2S offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. By supporting standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP), the switch can be managed via any standard management software. For text-based management, the switch can be accessed via Telnet and the console port. Moreover, the GS-4210-24P2S offers secure remote management by supporting HTTPS and SNMPv3 connections which encrypt the packet content at each session.

Powerful Security
PLANET GS-4210-24P2S offers comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X port-based authentication, which can be deployed with RADIUS to ensure the port level security and block illegal users. The Port Security allows limiting the number of users on a given port. The network administrators can now construct highly-secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Flexible Extension Solution
The two mini-GBIC slots built in the GS-4210-24P2S are compatible with the 100Base-FX / 1000Base-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceiver to uplink to backbone switch and monitor center in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2km (multi-mode fiber) up to above 10/20/30/40/50/60/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Perfectly-Integrated Solution for PoE IP Surveillance
The GS-4210-24P2S brings an ideal, secure surveillance system at a lower total cost. The GS-4210-24P2S provides 24 10/100/1000Mbps 802.3at PoE+ ports able to feed sufficient PoE power for 24 IEEE 802.3af / IEEE 802.3at PoE IP cameras at the same time. It is also able to connect with one 16-channel NVR or two 8-channel NVR systems, uplink to the backbone switch and the monitoring center. With such a high-performance switch architecture, the recorded video files from the PoE IP cameras can be saved in the NVR system to enable the administrators to control and monitor the surveillance images both in the local LAN and the remote sites.

Department / Workgroup PoE Network
Providing 24 PoE in-line power interfaces, the GS-4210-24P2S can easily build a power centrally-controlled IP phone system, IP camera system and wireless AP group for enterprises. The GS-4210-24P2S delivers full ports of 802.3af/at compliant Gigabit Ethernet network connectivity with high-performance and cost-effective advantages for the increasing number of PoE IP telephones, PoE IP cameras, PoE wireless access points and other devices applied at the edge of the small or medium enterprise network. The GS-4210-24P2S improves the network efficiency and protects the network clients with the powerful features:
■ Layer 2 to Layer 4 security
■ QoS / 802.1Q VLAN / Static Trunk / LACP
■ 802.1x Port-based and MAC-based network access authentication security
■ Multicast IGMP Snooping

Hardware Specifications
Copper Ports 24 x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 Auto-MDI/MDI-X Ports
PoE Injector Port 24 802.3af / 802.3at PoE Injector Ports
SFP/mini-GBIC Slots 2 100/1000Base-X SFP interfaces, supporting 100/1000Mbps dual mode
Console 1 x RS-232-to-RJ45 serial port (115200, 8, N, 1)
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric 52Gbps / non-blocking
Switch Throughput@64 bytes 38.6Mpps @64 bytes
MAC Address Table 8K entries
Shared Data Buffer 4.1 megabits
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex
Back pressure for half-duplex
Jumbo Frame 9216 bytes
Reset Button < 5 sec: System reboot
> 5 sec: Factory default
LED System:
          Power (Green)
10/100/1000T RJ45 Interfaces (Port 1 to Port 24):
         1000 LNK / ACT (Green), 10/100 LNK/ACT (Orange), PoE (Orange)
100/1000Mbps SFP Interfaces (Port 25 to Port 26):
         1000 LNK / ACT (Green), 100 LNK/ACT (Orange)
Thermal Fan 2
Power Requirements 100~240V AC, 50/60Hz, 4A (max.)
Power Consumption / Dissipation Max. 330 watts / 1122 BTU
Dimensions (W x D x H) 445 x 207 x 45 mm (1U height)
Weight 2.8kg
Enclosure Metal
Power over Ethernet
PoE Standard IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet / PSE
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus / PSE
PoE Power Output Per Port 52V DC, 300mA. Max. 15.4 watts (IEEE 802.3af)
Per Port 52V DC, 600mA. Max. 30 watts (IEEE 802.3at)
PoE Power Budget 300 watts
Number of PDs, 7 watts 24
Number of PDs, 15.4 watts 19
Number of PDs, 30 watts 9
Layer 2 Functions
Port Mirroring TX / RX / Both
Many-to-1 monitor
VLAN 802.1Q tagged-based VLAN
Up to 256 VLAN groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs
Protocol VLAN
Link Aggregation IEEE 802.3ad LACP supports 8 groups of 16-port trunk and static trunk supports 8 groups of 8-port trunk
Spanning Tree Protocol STP / RSTP / MSTP
Multicast IGMP (v2/v3) Snooping
IGMP Querier
Up to 256 multicast groups
Access Control List IPv4 IP-based ACL / MAC-based ACL / IPv4 IP-based ACE / MAC-based ACE
QoS 8 mapping ID to 8 level priority queues
   - Port Number
   - 802.1p priority
   - DSCP field in IP Packet
Traffic classification based, Strict priority and WRR
Security IEEE 802.1X – port-based authentication
Built-in RADIUS client to co-operate with RADIUS server
RADIUS / TACACS+ user access authentication
MAC filter
Static MAC address
DHCP Snooping and DHCP Option82
STP BPDU Guard, BPDU Filtering and BPDU Forwarding
Management Functions
Basic Management Interfaces RJ45 Console / Web browser / Telnet / SNMP v1, v2c, v3
Firmware upgrade by HTTP / TFTP protocol through Ethernet network
Remote / Local Syslog
System log
LLDP protocol
SNTP
Secure Management Interfaces HTTPs, SNMP v3
SNMP MIBs RFC 3635 Ethernet-like MIB
RFC 2863 Interface Group MIB
RFC 2819 RMON (1, 2, 3, 9)
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
Standards Conformance
Regulation Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX/100Base-FX
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000Base-T
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back pressure
IEEE 802.3ad Port Trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree protocol
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree protocol
IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1x Port Authentication Network Control
IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at High Power over Ethernet
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 793 TFTP
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 2068 HTTP
RFC 1112 IGMP version 1
RFC 2236 IGMP version 2
RFC 3376 IGMP version 3
Environment
Operating Temperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Storage Temperature: -10 ~ 70 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
Data Tip Model Versiune Descriere Download
Nu s-au gasit rezultate