Media Convertor Planet fara Management de la Ethernet 10/100/1000Base-T la la Fibra Optica 1000Base- FX(SFP), PoE IEEE802.3af - GTP-805A

Cod: GTP-805A

Media convertor Gigabit cu slot SFP de fibra optica

The Best Data Link and Power Sourcing Solution
To overcome that more and more PoE PD devices need higher Power Input and long distance transmission, PLANET releases new Power over Ethernet Media Converter products, GTP-80x series. With brand-new IEEE 802.3at High Power over Ethernet technology applied, the GTP-80x series provides the following key features:
  ■ IEEE 802.3at / IEEE 802.3af PoE standard compliant
  ■ Maximum 30W output power support
  ■ 10/100/1000Mbps duplex mode supports on 1000Base-T port
  ■ 1000Mbps Fiber-Optical support

The GTP-80x series is a Single-Port, Mid-Span IEEE 802.3at High Power over Ethernet converter designed specifically to satisfy the growing demand of higher power required network equipments such as PTZ (Pan, Tilt & Zoom) network cameras, PTZ Speed Dome, color touch-screen VoIP telephones, multi- channel (IEEE 802.11a / b / g / n) wireless LAN access points and other Network devices that need higher power to function normally. The GTP-80x series High Power over Ethernet converter is an ideal solution to deliver data and power to network devices directly via the RJ-45 Port interface without the need of installing extra power outlets and electrical cabling.

Fiber-Optical Link Capability Extend the Range of Network Deployment
The maximum distance between the PoE PSE to PD is 100 meters. To extend the network device deployment range, the GTP-80x is integrated with Fiber interface. The GTP-80x PoE+ Media Converter is used to convert optical Ethernet signal to electrical Ethernet signal that allows two type segments to connect easily, efficiently and inexpensively. It can convert 10/100/1000Base-T signal to 1000Base-X one and provides the diverse options of fiber connecting types to meet different network applications.
The GTP-80x series and its fiber connecting type includes:
   ■ GTP-802:SC Fiber Interface with Multi-mode, Distance up to 220m & 550m
   ■ GTP-802S:SC Fiber Interface with Single-mode, Distance up to 10km
   ■ GTP-805A:LC Fiber Interface, Supports Multi / Single Mode SFP module, Distance up to 120km
                          max. (Varies on SFP module)
With the long Fiber distance support, it still sustains the transmission performance as high as 1000Mbps. It works in high performance Store and Forward mechanism, and also can prevent packet loss with IEEE 802.3x Flow Control (Full-Duplex) and the LFP (Link Fault Pass Through function) (LLCF/LLR) with the DIP Switch design. Furthermore, it can immediately alarm the administrators the issue from the link media and provide efficient solution to monitor the network power usage.

Quick and Easy High Power PoE Network Deployment
The GTP-80x series Gigabit Power over Ethernet converter provides DC 52V power over Ethernet cables. Inserts DC Voltage into Cat.5/5e/6 cable, allowing the cable between the PoE Splitters (POE-151S / POE-152S / POE-161S) to transfer data and power simultaneously for up to 100 meters. Then it will separate the digital data and the power into two selectable DC outputs (5VDC / 12VDC). Thus it reduces cables and the dedicated electrical outlets on the wall, ceiling or any unreachable place. Most of all, it also eliminates the time for installation. The high Power over Ethernet solution frees the security IP Camera and wireless AP deployment from restrictions of power outlet locations.

Flexible and User-Friendly PoE Deployment
For the places difficult to find the power outlet, the GTP-80x series provides the easiest way to power your Ethernet devices such as PLANET IEEE 802.3at / IEEE 802.3af PoE Splitter (POE-151S / 152S / 161S) and non PoE compliant Internet Camera or Wireless PoE Access Point. For instance, users can flexibly install the security IP Camera, Wireless Access Point and other IEEE 802.3at / IEEE 802.3af compliant network equipments around the corner in the public areas such as station or freeway for surveillance demands, or builds a wireless roaming environment in the campus or the airport.

Interface
Copper 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet TP interface
Auto-Negotiation, Auto MDI/MDI-X with PoE injector function
Fiber GTP-802
    Multi-mode: 50/125um or 62.5/125um optic fiber
GTP-802S
    Single-mode: 9/125um optic fiber
GTP-805A
    Vary on SFP Module
Fiber Port Type (connector) GTP-802: SC
GTP-802S: SC
GTP-805A: SFP
Cable Distance GTP-802: 220m & 550m
GTP-802S: 10km
GTP-805A: Vary on SFP Module
Optical Frequency GTP-802: 850nm
GTP-802S: 1310nm
GTP-805A: Vary on SFP Module
Launch Power(dBm) GTP-802:
   Max. -4
   Min. -9.5
GTP-802S:
   Max. -3
   Min. -9.5
GTP-805A: Vary on SFP Module
Receive Sensitivity GTP-802: -13.5
GTP-802S: -14.4
GTP-805A: Vary on SFP Module
Maximum Input power GTP-802: -18
GTP-802S: -20
GTP-805A: Vary on SFP Module
Power Over Ethernet
PoE Output IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet standard
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet enhancements standard
Power Output PoE 52V DC, Max. 30 Watts
PoE Power Supply Type Mid-Span
Power Pin Assignment 4/5(+), 7/8(-)
PoE Power Budget 30Watts
Hardware Specification
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Flow Control Back pressure for Half Duplex mode
IEEE 802.3x Pause Frame for Full Duplex mode
LED System: PWR
Fiber 1000Base-X: LNK / ACT
TP 10/100/1000Base-T: LNK / ACT
PoE: Power in-use
Dimensions (W x D x H) 70 x 94 x 26 mm
Weight 0.21kg
Power Supply 52V DC, 0.58A External AC-to-DC adapter
LFP mode Enable: when either TP port or Fiber port is broken, automatically shut down the other port
Disable: Link LED indicators still on if the other end’s connection is broken
Standards Conformance
Regulation Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Protocols and Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 Ethernet
IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit Ethernet
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet over Fiber-Optic
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet.
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet enhancements standard
Cables TP: Cat 5 / 5e / 6 UTP cable
Fiber: Multi-mode: 50/125um or 62.5/125um optic fiber
         Single-mode: 9/125um optic fiber
Environment
Temperature 0 ~ 50 Degree C
Humidity 5 ~ 90% (non-condensing)
Data Tip Model Versiune Descriere Download
Nu s-au gasit rezultate